Home Page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to NEEDforCREDIT.com

We’re here to provide you with tools and services that are designed to help You with information about Credit Cards and Credit History. Our privacy policy (the «Privacy Policy») describes the information NEEDforCREDIT.com («NEEDforCREDIT.com», «we», «us» or «our») collects when You use, access or otherwise interact with any of our applications, products or services (collectively, the «Services»), why we collect it, how we use and share the information that we collect and receive, and the choices we offer.
In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of our Services.
If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us via the contact form.

What information do we collect?

We do not have registration, cookies and another system that provide us any information about you. You remain 100% anonymous. Our server is only requesting information about the type of device that you are using to access to website: mobile phone, tablet or computer. We need this information to redirect you to the right version of the site. These temporary sessions are set ONLY for the duration of the visit to the NEEDforCREDIT.com and are removed at the end of the browser session or after 24 hours of inactivity.
The only way to give to us private information is through the «Contact Us» form or when you interact with us in order to provide or enhance our Services.
The Services are operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States, Canada and Costa Rica.
The Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a child and believe he or she has disclosed Personal Information or other information to us, please contact us via the contact form.

Information third parties collect

NEEDforCREDIT.com may post links to third party web sites which are governed by their own terms and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We do not exercise control over these third party sites and they may place their own cookies or other files on your Device, collect data, web site usage information and your Device Identifier, or solicit Personal Information from You. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies and Terms of Use of all third party web sites or applications before submitting any Personal Information to third parties.
In addition, our Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook «Like» button and widgets, the «Share» button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Policy of the company providing the feature.

How is your information shared?

NEEDforCREDIT.com does not share, sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for any purpose except one: when we have your consent.

Online Tracking

We may work with third-party advertising networks, marketing partners, publishers and other entities («Advertising Service Providers») to perform analytics and advertise our products and services on websites not affiliated with us. In connection with these advertising services, we or our Advertising Service Providers, like Google Analytics (discussed below) may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect behavioral information about how you use our site or other websites in order to perform tracking and marketing analytics or serve advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you («Interest-Based Advertisements»).
In addition to services from other Advertising Service Providers, we utilize the following Google Analytics Advertising Features as part of our marketing analytics and advertising: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and may use other services provided by Google Analytics from time to time. Google provides users an opportunity to opt-out of the Google Analytics Features through Google’s Ads Settings and their web browser opt-out plugin. For additional information on opting out of interest-based ads by Google, visit here.

Your California privacy rights

California’s «Shine the Light» law, California Civil Code § 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers (those who have an established business relationship with us) asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not share customer information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and California’s Shine the Light law therefore does not apply to NEEDforVID.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. NEEDforCREDIT.com will promptly post any such policy changes to this page. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

More Information

For additional information, or if you have questions regarding this policy or privacy practices at NEEDforCREDIT.com, please submit your questions via the contact form.

Glossary of technical terms

Cookies
A cookie is a data file we may place on a Device when you access the Services. Cookies may be used for purposes like identifying you, remembering your preferences, and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly. We do not store Personal Information on cookies. However, some of our business partners may also use cookies on our site. We do not have access or control over these cookies.
Device
The computer or other device you used to access the Services.
Device Identifier
An alphanumeric identifier that is automatically assigned to your Device and that our computers use to identify your Device.
Embedded Scripts
We may use embedded scripts or similar methods when you access our Services. An embedded script is a programming code that collects information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or that of a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Services, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.
Flash cookie
A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device.
Web beacons
Web beacons are small, invisible graphic images or other web programming code we may place on the web or mobile pages, or other parts of the Services (also known as «1x1 GIFs» or «clear GIFs»). We may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, such as counting users of the Services, monitoring how users navigate the Services, determining whether emails we sent were actually opened or counting views of particular articles or links. In contrast to cookies, which may be stored on your Device’s hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.
Last updated: June 18, 2015
 
 
          Best offer for You             Compare Cards (0)             Share on Facebook             Share on Twitter             Share on Google +